Play library

Oedipus Rex: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Sophocles, translated by Francis Storr. 9 speaking roles, 12,041 words, about 86 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Oedipus has the most to say in Oedipus Rex: about 688 lines and 5,430 words, 45.1% of the play. Sophocles’ tragedy follows the king of Thebes as he hunts for the killer of the former king, Laius. Oedipus carries the play almost alone, with about 45% of the words, nearly three times the Chorus. Creon and Jocasta each hold under a tenth.

Speaking roles
9
Scenes
Continuous
Words
12,041
Speech time
86 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Oedipus6885,43045.1%38.81
Chorus2782,00916.7%14.41
Creon1431,1239.3%8.01
Jocasta1301,0228.5%7.31
Teiresias837055.9%5.01
Second Messenger776165.1%4.41
Messenger574523.8%3.21
Priest564393.6%3.11
Herdsman322452%1.81

The longest speeches

SpeechWordsLines
Oedipus: “And thou shalt not be frustrate of thy wish,”54268
Oedipus: “Ye pray; ’tis well, but would ye hear my words”50663
Second Messenger: “By her own hand. And all the horror of it,”44255
Oedipus: “What’s done was well done. Thou canst never sh…”41050
Priest: “Yea, Oedipus, my sovereign lord and king,”37548
Chorus: “Sweet-voiced daughter of Zeus from thy gold-pa…”36758
Creon: “Not so, if thou wouldst reason with thyself,”29436
Oedipus: “God speed thee! and as meed for bringing them”29236
Chorus: “Who is he by voice immortal named from Pythia’…”28032
Oedipus: “Aye, and on thee in all humility”25931

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Oedipus Rex?

Oedipus, with about 688 lines and 5,430 words, 45.1% of everything spoken in the play. Chorus is next, with about 278 lines (16.7%).

How long is Oedipus Rex?

The full text has 12,041 spoken words, about 86 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Oedipus Rex?

9 named roles speak in this edition, in one continuous text with no scene breaks. 0 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading