Play library

Antigone: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Sophocles, translated by Francis Storr. 10 speaking roles, 9,734 words, about 70 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Creon has the most to say in Antigone: about 338 lines and 2,560 words, 26.3% of the play. Sophocles’ tragedy follows Antigone, who buries her brother against the decree of her uncle Creon. Despite the title, Creon is the largest part, with over a quarter of the words, and the Chorus comes next. Antigone holds about a sixth, so her part is short and intense compared with Creon’s.

Speaking roles
10
Scenes
Continuous
Words
9,734
Speech time
70 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Creon3382,56026.3%18.31
Chorus3202,23523%16.01
Antigone2051,59016.3%11.41
Guard1108979.2%6.41
Messenger846676.9%4.81
Teiresias786226.4%4.41
Haemon645225.4%3.71
Ismene584594.7%3.31
Second Messenger141191.2%0.91
Eurydice8630.6%0.51

The longest speeches

SpeechWordsLines
Messenger: “Dear mistress, I was there and will relate”41753
Creon: “Elders, the gods have righted once again”37049
Chorus: “Sunbeam, of all that ever dawn upon”36656
Haemon: “Father, the gods implant in mortal men”32440
Creon: “Well spoken: so right-minded sons should feel,”30640
Antigone: “O grave, O bridal bower, O prison house”30138
Chorus: “Many wonders there be, but naught more wondrou…”29930
Chorus: “Thrice blest are they who never tasted pain!”27640
Teiresias: “The divination of my arts shall tell.”27034
Guard: “It happened thus. No sooner had we come,”25931

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Antigone?

Creon, with about 338 lines and 2,560 words, 26.3% of everything spoken in the play. Chorus is next, with about 320 lines (23%).

How long is Antigone?

The full text has 9,734 spoken words, about 70 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Antigone?

10 named roles speak in this edition, in one continuous text with no scene breaks. 2 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading