Play library

Oedipus at Colonus: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Sophocles, translated by Francis Storr. 9 speaking roles, 12,999 words, about 93 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Oedipus has the most to say in Oedipus at Colonus: about 638 lines and 4,820 words, 37.1% of the play. Sophocles’ tragedy follows the aged, blind, and exiled Oedipus as he reaches Colonus near Athens to seek refuge and a place to die. Oedipus carries more than a third of the words, about twice the Chorus. Theseus is the next-largest individual part, and Antigone, Oedipus’s guide, holds about a tenth.

Speaking roles
9
Scenes
Continuous
Words
12,999
Speech time
93 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Oedipus6384,82037.1%34.41
Chorus3982,35318.1%16.81
Theseus1961,51311.6%10.81
Antigone1911,2449.6%8.91
Polyneices1168946.9%6.41
Creon1017515.8%5.41
Messenger826465%4.61
Ismene785384.1%3.81
Stranger312401.8%1.71

The longest speeches

SpeechWordsLines
Messenger: “Thy question hits the marvel of the tale.”59675
Oedipus: “O shameless railer, think’st thou this abuse”46257
Polyneices: “Well dost thou counsel, and I will speak out.”44159
Oedipus: “Nay, worthy seniors, but for Theseus’ sake”39149
Oedipus: “O front of brass, thy subtle tongue would twist”33140
Theseus: “Ho! hasten to the altars, one of you,”32442
Chorus: “O when the flying foe,”31761
Oedipus: “Then may the gods ne’er quench their fatal feud,”30137
Chorus: “Thou hast come to a steed-famed land for rest,”29645
Oedipus: “O son of Aegeus, for this state will I”29638

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Oedipus at Colonus?

Oedipus, with about 638 lines and 4,820 words, 37.1% of everything spoken in the play. Chorus is next, with about 398 lines (18.1%).

How long is Oedipus at Colonus?

The full text has 12,999 spoken words, about 93 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Oedipus at Colonus?

9 named roles speak in this edition, in one continuous text with no scene breaks. 1 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading