Play library

Candida: every role by lines, words, and stage time

George Bernard Shaw. 7 speaking roles, 14,430 words, about 103 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Morell has the most to say in Candida: about 501 lines and 3,991 words, 27.7% of the play. Candida is Shaw’s comedy about a clergyman, his wife, and the young poet who falls in love with her. The three leads share the play: Morell has the most words, Marchbanks has a quarter, and Candida about a fifth. With only seven speaking roles, all six main parts speak in every act.

Speaking roles
7
Scenes
3
Words
14,430
Speech time
103 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Morell5013,99127.7%28.53
Marchbanks4523,61125%25.83
Candida3743,05621.2%21.83
Burgess2422,04314.2%14.63
Proserpine1501,0937.6%7.83
Lexy795964.1%4.33
A Woman’s Voice4400.3%0.31

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 3
Morell
Marchbanks
Candida
Burgess
Proserpine
Lexy

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Candida: “Never mind that just at present. Now I want yo…”Act 332233
Morell: “Then help to kindle it in them—in me—not to ex…”Act 116417
Candida: “Yes, I must be talked to sometimes. Now you’re…”Act 216317
Morell: “That’ll do; I’ll go to the Hoxton Group of Fre…”Act 116217
Morell: “Yes, I did. Well, that did not prevent our get…”Act 115116
Morell: “Eugene: listen to me. Some day, I hope and tru…”Act 115015
Burgess: “Yes, times ’as changed mor’n I could a believe…”Act 114615
Marchbanks: “Yes, it does. You think because I shrink from …”Act 114315
Marchbanks: “It’s the gift of the gab, nothing more and not…”Act 111412
Marchbanks: “Hush! I go about in search of love; and I find…”Act 211412

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Candida?

Morell, with about 501 lines and 3,991 words, 27.7% of everything spoken in the play. Marchbanks is next, with about 452 lines (25%).

How long is Candida?

The full text has 14,430 spoken words, about 103 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Candida?

7 named roles speak in this edition, across 3 scenes. 1 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading