Play library

Richard II: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 33 speaking roles, 21,800 words, about 156 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

King Richard has the most to say in Richard II: about 755 lines and 5,988 words, 27.5% of the play. Richard II follows a king who loses his crown to his cousin Bolingbroke, in a play written entirely in verse. King Richard is the largest part, with more than a quarter of the words, and Bolingbroke has about half his share. Gaunt’s part ends in Act 2, Scene 1, and Mowbray speaks only in the two scenes of the opening quarrel.

Speaking roles
33
Scenes
19
Words
21,800
Speech time
156 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
King Richard7555,98827.5%42.89
Bolingbroke4133,11614.3%22.38
York2892,23610.3%16.08
Gaunt1921,5177%10.84
Duchess1511,1945.5%8.53
Northumberland1431,1045.1%7.96
Mowbray1351,0604.9%7.62
Queen1159124.2%6.54
Aumerle866763.1%4.87
Carlisle634852.2%3.52
Gardener524111.9%2.91
Percy463521.6%2.55
Scroop372841.3%2.01
Bushy392711.2%1.93
Green322421.1%1.73
Fitzwater272181%1.62
Marshal252020.9%1.41
Exton211780.8%1.33
Ross221770.8%1.32
Bagot221690.8%1.22
Salisbury201560.7%1.12
Captain151200.6%0.91
Servant171200.6%0.93
Willoughby121020.5%0.72
Groom12900.4%0.61
Surrey10750.3%0.51
Abbot10720.3%0.51
Berkeley8690.3%0.51
First Herald6480.2%0.31
Second Herald7480.2%0.31
Another Lord5430.2%0.31
Keeper5370.2%0.31
Lady6270.1%0.21

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.42.12.22.32.43.13.23.33.44.15.15.25.35.45.55.6
King Richard
Bolingbroke
York
Gaunt
Duchess
Northumberland
Mowbray
Queen
Aumerle
Carlisle

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
King Richard: “I have been studying how I may compare”Act 5, Scene 554266
Gaunt: “Methinks I am a prophet new inspired”Act 2, Scene 128538
Bolingbroke: “Noble lords,”Act 3, Scene 327937
Carlisle: “Marry, God forbid!”Act 4, Scene 127336
King Richard: “No matter where; of comfort no man speak:”Act 3, Scene 227134
King Richard: “What must the king do now? must he submit?”Act 3, Scene 326533
Bolingbroke: “Bring forth these men.”Act 3, Scene 123630
Duchess: “Finds brotherhood in thee no sharper spur?”Act 1, Scene 222928
King Richard: “We are amazed; and thus long have we stood”Act 3, Scene 322629
King Richard: “Discomfortable cousin! know’st thou not”Act 3, Scene 221728

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Mowbray and Queen
  • Mowbray and Carlisle
  • Mowbray and Gardener
  • Mowbray and Percy
  • Mowbray and Scroop
  • Mowbray and Bushy
  • Mowbray and Green
  • Mowbray and Fitzwater
  • Mowbray and Exton
  • Mowbray and Ross
  • Mowbray and Bagot
  • Mowbray and Salisbury

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Richard II?

King Richard, with about 755 lines and 5,988 words, 27.5% of everything spoken in the play. Bolingbroke is next, with about 413 lines (14.3%).

How long is Richard II?

The full text has 21,800 spoken words, about 156 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Richard II?

33 named roles speak in this edition, across 19 scenes. 23 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading