Play library

Exiles: every role by lines, words, and stage time

James Joyce. 7 speaking roles, 18,604 words, about 133 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Robert has the most to say in Exiles: about 851 lines and 6,699 words, 36% of the play. Joyce’s only surviving play is a tense drawing-room drama about a writer, his partner, and the friend who courts her. Robert has the largest part, with more than a third of the words. Bertha and Richard are almost exactly even at about a quarter each, and with Beatrice the four principals hold over 90% of the play.

Speaking roles
7
Scenes
3
Words
18,604
Speech time
133 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Robert8516,69936%47.93
Bertha6824,74325.5%33.93
Richard6854,67425.1%33.43
Beatrice2151,3717.4%9.82
Brigid856493.5%4.62
Archie744522.4%3.22
The Fishwoman3160.1%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 3
Robert
Bertha
Richard
Beatrice
Brigid
Archie

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Richard: “Yes, here we are! A Distinguished Irishman. No…”Act 316117
Robert: “A battle of both our souls, different as they …”Act 215416
Robert: “She wept. She told me she was the divorced wif…”Act 314014
Robert: “Here you are. You are lucky to find me in. Why…”Act 211011
Robert: “Until I had come to like her more and more (be…”Act 210911
Robert: “These cigars Europeanize me. If Ireland is to …”Act 110811
Richard: “I have wounded my soul for you—a deep wound of…”Act 39410
Robert: “Richard, you are too suspicious. It is a defec…”Act 19210
Richard: “Not that fear. But that I will reproach myself…”Act 29210
Richard: “Why? Many reasons. To give Archie lessons. We …”Act 1808

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Exiles?

Robert, with about 851 lines and 6,699 words, 36% of everything spoken in the play. Bertha is next, with about 682 lines (25.5%).

How long is Exiles?

The full text has 18,604 spoken words, about 133 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Exiles?

7 named roles speak in this edition, across 3 scenes. 1 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading