Play library

Richard III: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 54 speaking roles, 28,333 words, about 202 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Richard has the most to say in Richard III: about 1,163 lines and 8,929 words, 31.5% of the play. Richard III follows Richard of Gloucester as he plots and murders his way to the throne. Richard holds nearly a third of the words and speaks in 14 of the 25 scenes, more than any other role. Buckingham, his chief ally, has the next-largest share, about a tenth, and does not speak after Act 5, Scene 1.

Speaking roles
54
Scenes
25
Words
28,333
Speech time
202 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Richard1,1638,92931.5%63.814
Buckingham3642,7339.6%19.510
Queen Elizabeth2732,1337.5%15.26
Queen Margaret2181,7476.2%12.52
Clarence1641,2924.6%9.22
Anne1571,1874.2%8.52
Hastings1491,1724.1%8.48
Duchess1401,0823.8%7.74
Richmond1361,0653.8%7.63
King Edward645151.8%3.71
Derby634761.7%3.46
Second Murderer574651.6%3.31
Catesby624491.6%3.29
First Murderer594301.5%3.12
Rivers534281.5%3.15
Stanley443551.3%2.54
Prince433471.2%2.51
York403301.2%2.42
Brakenbury413071.1%2.23
Ghost393031.1%2.21
Tyrrel382690.9%1.92
Third Citizen282290.8%1.61
Messenger302180.8%1.64
Ratcliff301960.7%1.44
Boy181500.5%1.11
Mayor171300.5%0.93
Scrivener141170.4%0.81
Dorset151160.4%0.84
Second Citizen131030.4%0.71
Grey11920.3%0.73
Archbishop12880.3%0.61
Fourth Messenger10760.3%0.51
Cardinal9740.3%0.51
Norfolk10680.2%0.51
Blunt8670.2%0.52
First Citizen8650.2%0.51
Ghosts8650.2%0.51
Christopher8580.2%0.41
Third Messenger7490.2%0.41
Ely7470.2%0.31
Page6390.1%0.31
Girl6380.1%0.31
Children3260.1%0.21
Second Messenger3230.1%0.21
Vaughan3230.1%0.22
Lovel3200.1%0.12
Pursuivant3200.1%0.11
Gentleman2130%0.11
Oxford2130%0.11
Another2110%0.11
Priest2110%0.11
Sheriff2110%0.11
Herbert1100%0.11
Surrey190%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.42.12.22.32.43.13.23.33.43.53.63.74.14.24.34.44.55.15.25.35.45.5
Richard
Buckingham
Queen Elizabeth
Queen Margaret
Clarence
Anne
Hastings
Duchess
Richmond

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Richard: “Look, what is done cannot be now amended:”Act 4, Scene 435146
Richard: “Now is the winter of our discontent”Act 1, Scene 131943
Richard: ““Jockey of Norfolk, be not too bold,”Act 5, Scene 331139
Richard: “No, to White-Friars; there attend my coming.”Act 1, Scene 229338
Richmond: “Why, then ’tis time to arm and give direction.”Act 5, Scene 328735
Queen Margaret: “I call’d thee then vain flourish of my fortune;”Act 4, Scene 428634
Richard: “I would they were, that I might die at once;”Act 1, Scene 227733
King Edward: “Have I a tongue to doom my brother’s death,”Act 2, Scene 127332
Richard: “I know not whether to depart in silence,”Act 3, Scene 726133
Anne: “Set down, set down your honourable load,”Act 1, Scene 224932

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Clarence and Anne
  • Clarence and Duchess
  • Clarence and Richmond
  • Clarence and King Edward
  • Clarence and Derby
  • Clarence and Catesby
  • Clarence and Rivers
  • Clarence and Stanley
  • Clarence and Prince
  • Clarence and York
  • Clarence and Ghost
  • Clarence and Tyrrel

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Richard III?

Richard, with about 1,163 lines and 8,929 words, 31.5% of everything spoken in the play. Buckingham is next, with about 364 lines (9.6%).

How long is Richard III?

The full text has 28,333 spoken words, about 202 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Richard III?

54 named roles speak in this edition, across 25 scenes. 45 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading