Play library

Henry VI, Part III: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 42 speaking roles, 23,286 words, about 166 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Edward has the most to say in Henry VI, Part III: about 429 lines and 3,482 words, 15% of the play. Henry VI, Part III follows the Wars of the Roses as the crown passes back and forth between Lancaster and York. The load is shared: Edward (later King Edward IV) and Warwick each hold about 15% of the words, with Richard, the future Richard III, close behind. King Henry speaks in only 7 of the 28 scenes.

Speaking roles
42
Scenes
28
Words
23,286
Speech time
166 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Edward4293,48215%24.918
Warwick4363,42114.7%24.412
Richard3903,15913.6%22.617
King Henry3622,90312.5%20.77
Queen Margaret2792,2439.6%16.07
York1731,3585.8%9.73
Clifford1401,0994.7%7.96
Clarence856622.8%4.79
King Lewis665162.2%3.71
Prince463611.6%2.66
Somerset383051.3%2.27
Lady Grey363011.3%2.21
Queen Elizabeth372991.3%2.13
Messenger362791.2%2.04
Oxford352771.2%2.08
Northumberland302441%1.73
Montague292321%1.76
Post292231%1.63
Father272180.9%1.61
Rutland241960.8%1.41
Son221900.8%1.41
George211730.7%1.23
Hastings201520.7%1.13
First Keeper181460.6%1.01
Exeter171360.6%1.03
Second Keeper141230.5%0.91
Westmoreland11850.4%0.61
Third Watchman9740.3%0.51
Bona9710.3%0.51
First Watchman8620.3%0.41
Rivers7540.2%0.41
Second Watchman7470.2%0.31
Mayor5430.2%0.31
Norfolk3260.1%0.21
Tutor3240.1%0.21
Lieutenant3210.1%0.21
Huntsman2180.1%0.11
Soldier2180.1%0.11
Nobleman2160.1%0.11
Sir John1100%0.11
Second Messenger180%0.11
First Messenger160%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.42.12.22.32.42.52.63.13.23.34.14.24.34.44.54.64.74.85.15.25.35.45.55.65.7
Edward
Warwick
Richard
King Henry
Queen Margaret
York
Clifford
Clarence
King Lewis

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Richard: “Ay, Edward will use women honourably.”Act 3, Scene 257572
King Henry: “This battle fares like to the morning’s war,”Act 2, Scene 542754
Queen Margaret: “Brave warriors, Clifford and Northumberland,”Act 1, Scene 436143
Queen Margaret: “Great lords, wise men ne’er sit and wail their…”Act 5, Scene 431338
Warwick: “Ten days ago I drown’d these news in tears;”Act 2, Scene 130638
York: “She-wolf of France, but worse than wolves of F…”Act 1, Scene 430339
Richard: “What, will the aspiring blood of Lancaster”Act 5, Scene 627833
Clifford: “My gracious liege, this too much lenity”Act 2, Scene 226934
Clifford: “Here burns my candle out; ay, here it dies,”Act 2, Scene 624230
York: “The army of the queen hath got the field:”Act 1, Scene 423529

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Clifford and Clarence
  • Clifford and King Lewis
  • Clifford and Somerset
  • Clifford and Lady Grey
  • Clifford and Queen Elizabeth
  • Clifford and Oxford
  • Clifford and Post
  • Clifford and Father
  • Clifford and Son
  • Clifford and Hastings
  • Clifford and First Keeper
  • Clifford and Second Keeper

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Henry VI, Part III?

Edward, with about 429 lines and 3,482 words, 15% of everything spoken in the play. Warwick is next, with about 436 lines (14.7%).

How long is Henry VI, Part III?

The full text has 23,286 spoken words, about 166 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Henry VI, Part III?

42 named roles speak in this edition, across 28 scenes. 33 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading