Play library

The Conscious Lovers: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Richard Steele. 16 speaking roles, 23,392 words, about 167 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Bevil Jr. has the most to say in The Conscious Lovers: about 509 lines and 4,495 words, 19.2% of the play. Steele’s sentimental comedy follows Bevil Jr., who is promised by his father to one woman while he quietly supports and loves another, Indiana. Bevil Jr. leads with about a fifth of the words. Indiana is the second-largest part, yet she speaks in only 2 of 11 scenes, and the servants Tom and Phillis have parts nearly as large.

Speaking roles
16
Scenes
11
Words
23,392
Speech time
167 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Bevil Jr.5094,49519.2%32.15
Indiana2832,47710.6%17.72
Tom2762,46710.5%17.66
Phillis2412,1469.2%15.34
John Bevil2362,0688.8%14.84
Mr. Sealand2111,8497.9%13.23
Myrtle1961,7337.4%12.45
Humphry1791,4786.3%10.64
Isabella1231,0754.6%7.72
Cimberton1139604.1%6.93
Mrs. Sealand1049173.9%6.63
Lucinda1129153.9%6.53
Bramble524762%3.41
Boy252090.9%1.52
Target161120.5%0.81
Servant2130.1%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.22.12.23.14.14.24.35.15.25.3
Bevil Jr.
Indiana
Tom
Phillis
John Bevil
Mr. Sealand
Myrtle
Humphry
Isabella
Cimberton
Mrs. Sealand
Lucinda
Bramble

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Bevil Jr.: “I put on a serenity while my fellow was presen…”Act 4, Scene 137838
John Bevil: “Ay, he followed us till the gentleman who led …”Act 1, Scene 119220
Bevil Jr.: “His fears were just; for there I first saw thi…”Act 1, Scene 218819
Bevil Jr.: “These moral writers practise virtue after deat…”Act 1, Scene 218219
Bevil Jr.: “Well, this is another instance of the perplexi…”Act 2, Scene 118119
Lucinda: “I shall soon know as much as you do; leave me,…”Act 3, Scene 116217
Phillis: “What a deal of pother and sputter here is betw…”Act 4, Scene 314415
Indiana: “Well, be not so eager. If he is an ill man, le…”Act 2, Scene 214115
Tom: “Well, Phillis! What, with a face as if you had…”Act 3, Scene 114014
Indiana: “If you say this from what you think of me, you…”Act 5, Scene 313614

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Isabella and Bramble
  • Isabella and Target
  • Cimberton and Servant
  • Mrs. Sealand and Servant
  • Lucinda and Servant
  • Bramble and Boy
  • Bramble and Servant
  • Boy and Target
  • Boy and Servant
  • Target and Servant

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Conscious Lovers?

Bevil Jr., with about 509 lines and 4,495 words, 19.2% of everything spoken in the play. Indiana is next, with about 283 lines (10.6%).

How long is The Conscious Lovers?

The full text has 23,392 spoken words, about 167 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Conscious Lovers?

16 named roles speak in this edition, across 11 scenes. 3 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading