Play library

Saint Joan: every role by lines, words, and stage time

George Bernard Shaw. 33 speaking roles, 29,687 words, about 212 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Joan has the most to say in Saint Joan: about 761 lines and 6,487 words, 21.9% of the play. Saint Joan follows Joan of Arc from her first victories to her trial, with an epilogue years later. Joan has about a fifth of the words and speaks in every section but Scene 4. The other roles are concentrated: Cauchon and The Inquisitor carry the trial, and Robert speaks only in Scene 1.

Speaking roles
33
Scenes
7
Words
29,687
Speech time
212 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Joan7616,48721.9%46.36
Cauchon4063,53611.9%25.33
The Inquisitor2622,4038.1%17.22
Charles2682,1897.4%15.63
Warwick2492,1047.1%15.03
Dunois2372,0056.8%14.33
Robert2011,6325.5%11.71
The Archbishop1781,5165.1%10.83
The Chaplain1701,4414.9%10.32
Ladvenu1461,2634.3%9.02
La Hire635201.8%3.72
The Soldier585101.7%3.61
D’estivet514371.5%3.11
Poulengey534371.5%3.11
The Nobleman494341.5%3.11
La Trémouille533981.3%2.81
Steward533881.3%2.81
The Gentleman403411.1%2.41
Bluebeard423311.1%2.42
De Stogumber363251.1%2.31
Courcelles372831%2.01
The Page372330.8%1.74
The Executioner242030.7%1.52
The Assessors141210.4%0.91
The Newcomer10950.3%0.71
Joan’s Voice4250.1%0.23
The Duchess2110%0.11
A Girl’s Voice140%0.01
A Sentry’s Voice Westward140%0.01
The Dauphin130%0.01
The Voice130%0.01
All the Knights120%0.01
All the Others110%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role123456Epi
Joan
Cauchon
The Inquisitor
Charles
Warwick
Dunois
Robert
The Archbishop
The Chaplain
Ladvenu

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
The Inquisitor: “Brother Martin: if you had seen what I have se…”Scene 691492
Cauchon: “Who has turned it? The devil. And for a mighty…”Scene 442343
Joan: “Ah! if, if, if, if! If ifs and ans were pots a…”Scene 530931
Joan: “Where would you all have been now if I had hee…”Scene 530131
Joan: “Yes: they told me you were fools , and that I …”Scene 628229
Ladvenu: ““I, Joan, commonly called The Maid, a miserabl…”Scene 623924
Cauchon: “You mistake me, my lord. I have no sympathy wi…”Scene 421922
Cauchon: “You have spoken for me, and spoken better than…”Scene 620121
Robert: “It’s about this girl you are interested in. No…”Scene 118819
The Inquisitor: “I submit to you, with great respect, that if w…”Scene 618018

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • The Chaplain and La Hire
  • The Chaplain and The Soldier
  • The Chaplain and Poulengey
  • The Chaplain and La Trémouille
  • The Chaplain and Steward
  • The Chaplain and The Gentleman
  • The Chaplain and Bluebeard
  • The Chaplain and De Stogumber
  • The Chaplain and The Newcomer
  • The Chaplain and Joan’s Voice
  • The Chaplain and The Duchess
  • The Chaplain and A Girl’s Voice

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Saint Joan?

Joan, with about 761 lines and 6,487 words, 21.9% of everything spoken in the play. Cauchon is next, with about 406 lines (11.9%).

How long is Saint Joan?

The full text has 29,687 spoken words, about 212 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Saint Joan?

33 named roles speak in this edition, across 7 scenes. 23 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading