Play library

Heartbreak House: every role by lines, words, and stage time

George Bernard Shaw. 27 speaking roles, 26,316 words, about 188 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Ellie has the most to say in Heartbreak House: about 610 lines and 4,943 words, 18.8% of the play. Heartbreak House is Shaw’s comedy of a strange English country house and its guests on the eve of war. Ellie has the largest part, close to a fifth of the words, with Mrs. Hushabye close behind. Lady Utterword, Captain Shotover, and Mangan each hold about a tenth, and all eight largest roles speak in every act.

Speaking roles
27
Scenes
3
Words
26,316
Speech time
188 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Ellie6104,94318.8%35.33
Mrs. Hushabye5544,41416.8%31.53
Lady Utterword3833,10411.8%22.23
Captain Shotover3672,96011.2%21.13
Mangan3462,84010.8%20.33
Hector3082,3749%17.03
Mazzini2552,1198.1%15.13
Randall1199333.5%6.73
The Burglar877492.8%5.42
The Captain786742.6%4.81
Nurse Guinness483991.5%2.92
Guinness322571%1.81
The Gentleman191380.5%1.01
The Young Lady12920.3%0.71
The Man8720.3%0.51
The Womanservant9710.3%0.51
Nurse5400.2%0.31
Dunn3290.1%0.21
Mrs. Hubhabye3220.1%0.21
A Woman’s Voice2150.1%0.11
Ladt Utterword2140.1%0.11
Mrs. Hushaye1100%0.11
Lady Utterorrd180%0.11
Mrs. Husahbye160%0.01
Mazzini’s Voice140%0.01
Mrs. Husharye130%0.01
The Captain’s Voice120%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 3
Ellie
Mrs. Hushabye
Lady Utterword
Captain Shotover
Mangan
Hector
Mazzini
Randall
The Burglar
The Captain

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Mangan: “Of course you don’t understand: what do you kn…”Act 244445
Lady Utterword: “I know what you must feel. Oh, this house, thi…”Act 127728
Captain Shotover: “A man’s interest in the world is only the over…”Act 225226
Captain Shotover: “No: I dread being drunk more than anything in …”Act 218219
Mangan: “Wake up! So you think I’ve been asleep, do you…”Act 216417
Mazzini: “No: I’m no good at making money. I don’t care …”Act 215015
Lady Utterword: “Yes: horses. Why have we never been able to le…”Act 314315
Lady Utterword: “Why is Randall such an obvious rotter? He is w…”Act 314014
Ellie: “I suppose you think you’re being sympathetic. …”Act 212713
Ellie: “Oh, that was years after, quite lately. He too…”Act 112413

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • The Burglar and The Captain
  • The Burglar and The Gentleman
  • The Burglar and The Young Lady
  • The Burglar and The Man
  • The Burglar and The Womanservant
  • The Burglar and Nurse
  • The Burglar and Dunn
  • The Burglar and Mrs. Hubhabye
  • The Burglar and A Woman’s Voice
  • The Burglar and Ladt Utterword
  • The Burglar and Mrs. Hushaye
  • The Burglar and Lady Utterorrd

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Heartbreak House?

Ellie, with about 610 lines and 4,943 words, 18.8% of everything spoken in the play. Mrs. Hushabye is next, with about 554 lines (16.8%).

How long is Heartbreak House?

The full text has 26,316 spoken words, about 188 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Heartbreak House?

27 named roles speak in this edition, across 3 scenes. 17 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading