Play library

The Trachiniae: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Sophocles, translated by Francis Storr. 10 speaking roles, 9,744 words, about 70 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Deianira has the most to say in The Trachiniae: about 386 lines and 3,108 words, 31.9% of the play. Sophocles’ tragedy follows Deianira, the wife of Heracles, who sends him a robe smeared with what she believes is a love charm. Deianira carries nearly a third of the words. Heracles arrives only in the closing part of the play, yet he still holds about a sixth, on par with the Chorus and Hyllus.

Speaking roles
10
Scenes
Continuous
Words
9,744
Speech time
70 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Deianira3863,10831.9%22.21
Heracles2011,55916%11.11
Chorus2341,45314.9%10.41
Hyllus1801,40614.4%10.01
Lichas1189059.3%6.51
Messenger836286.4%4.51
Nurse755715.9%4.11
Old Man13800.8%0.61
Semi-Chorus 13200.2%0.11
Semi-Chorus 22140.1%0.11

The longest speeches

SpeechWordsLines
Hyllus: “As thou must hear it, I must tell thee all.”53866
Heracles: “Many and grievous, not in name alone,”52268
Deianira: “Friends, while our herald guest is in the house”50361
Deianira: “My friends, a thing has come to pass, so strange”42452
Deianira: “There is an old-world saying current still,”40651
Nurse: “’Twas passing strange, but when ye hear the tale”38649
Lichas: “Not so; that time he mostly was detained”34244
Deianira: “Doubtless ye must have heard of my distress,”29038
Deianira: “Nay, by the god, I pray, who hurls his bolts”28133
Chorus: “Child of star-bespangled Night,”25241

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Trachiniae?

Deianira, with about 386 lines and 3,108 words, 31.9% of everything spoken in the play. Heracles is next, with about 201 lines (16%).

How long is The Trachiniae?

The full text has 9,744 spoken words, about 70 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Trachiniae?

10 named roles speak in this edition, in one continuous text with no scene breaks. 3 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading