Play library

The School for Scandal: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Richard Brinsley Sheridan. 20 speaking roles, 24,495 words, about 175 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Sir Peter has the most to say in The School for Scandal: about 532 lines and 4,382 words, 17.9% of the play. Sheridan’s comedy follows Sir Oliver, who returns from abroad to test his two nephews, the smooth Joseph Surface and the spendthrift Charles Surface. Sir Peter has the most words, about 18%, but the load is spread widely. Charles Surface, the third-largest part, does not speak until Act 3, Scene 3.

Speaking roles
20
Scenes
14
Words
24,495
Speech time
175 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Sir Peter5324,38217.9%31.38
Joseph Surface4283,48414.2%24.95
Charles Surface3663,01912.3%21.64
Sir Oliver3462,78211.4%19.99
Lady Teazle2542,1038.6%15.05
Rowley1801,4666%10.58
Mrs. Candour1541,2905.3%9.23
Lady Sneerwell1541,2415.1%8.94
Crabtree1261,0234.2%7.33
Sir Benjamin1239744%7.03
Snake675782.4%4.12
Maria665452.2%3.94
Careless644952%3.52
Moses634151.7%3.05
Trip342911.2%2.12
Sir Harry211940.8%1.41
Servant191390.6%1.03
2nd Gentleman4260.1%0.21
1st Gentleman4250.1%0.21
Maid2180.1%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.22.12.22.33.13.23.34.14.24.35.15.25.3
Sir Peter
Joseph Surface
Charles Surface
Sir Oliver
Lady Teazle
Rowley
Mrs. Candour
Lady Sneerwell
Crabtree
Sir Benjamin
Snake
Maria
Careless

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Sir Peter: “When an old bachelor marries a young wife, wha…”Act 1, Scene 219420
Sir Harry: “Egad, so I have! and I’ll give him the song in…”Act 3, Scene 319220
Mrs. Candour: “To be sure they are; talebearers are as bad as…”Act 1, Scene 115015
Sir Peter: “I am sure I wish to think well of her, and to …”Act 4, Scene 314515
Crabtree: “Why, one evening at Mrs. Ponto’s assembly, the…”Act 1, Scene 114415
Snake: “I do. Here are two young men, to whom Sir Pete…”Act 1, Scene 113914
Charles Surface: “Sir Peter, this is one of the smartest French …”Act 4, Scene 313214
Sir Peter: “You are wrong, Master Rowley. On their father’…”Act 1, Scene 212813
Lady Teazle: “No, sir; she has recovered her senses, and you…”Act 4, Scene 312313
Charles Surface: “Pshaw! have done. Sir, my friend Moses is a ve…”Act 3, Scene 310811

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Crabtree and Careless
  • Crabtree and Moses
  • Crabtree and Trip
  • Crabtree and Sir Harry
  • Crabtree and 2nd Gentleman
  • Crabtree and 1st Gentleman
  • Sir Benjamin and Careless
  • Sir Benjamin and Moses
  • Sir Benjamin and Trip
  • Sir Benjamin and Sir Harry
  • Sir Benjamin and 2nd Gentleman
  • Sir Benjamin and 1st Gentleman

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The School for Scandal?

Sir Peter, with about 532 lines and 4,382 words, 17.9% of everything spoken in the play. Joseph Surface is next, with about 428 lines (14.2%).

How long is The School for Scandal?

The full text has 24,495 spoken words, about 175 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The School for Scandal?

20 named roles speak in this edition, across 14 scenes. 7 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading