Play library

The Inspector General: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Nikolai Gogol, translated by Thomas Seltzer. 37 speaking roles, 22,785 words, about 163 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Governor has the most to say in The Inspector General: about 734 lines and 6,532 words, 28.7% of the play. Gogol’s satire follows the officials of a provincial town who mistake a penniless young traveler for a government inspector. The Governor is the largest part, with nearly 29% of the words, and Khlestakov follows at about 23%. Khlestakov does not speak until Act 2 and is absent from Act 5, which belongs to the Governor and the town.

Speaking roles
37
Scenes
52
Words
22,785
Speech time
163 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Governor7346,53228.7%46.721
Khlestakov6375,21822.9%37.326
Anna2532,1209.3%15.115
Osip1751,5286.7%10.911
Bobchinsky1281,1044.8%7.99
Artemy1281,0314.5%7.410
Postmaster1128753.8%6.34
Ammos1058393.7%6.08
Dobchinsky856853%4.98
Marya594271.9%3.111
Luka493491.5%2.56
Merchants373241.4%2.32
Locksmith’s Wife312891.3%2.11
Servant332100.9%1.53
Korobkin251980.9%1.43
A Merchant191860.8%1.32
Luka’s Wife171630.7%1.21
Judge131070.5%0.81
Widow12940.4%0.71
Captain11820.4%0.62
Mishka12780.3%0.61
Korobkin’s Wife7530.2%0.43
Rastakovsky5400.2%0.32
Svistunov7380.2%0.32
Merchant’s Voice4310.1%0.21
Gendarme3250.1%0.21
Luka Lukich4210.1%0.23
Guest2190.1%0.11
Liuliukov2180.1%0.11
Derzhimorda’s Voice2140.1%0.11
Bobchinsky’s Voice180%0.11
Postilion470%0.11
Many Guests150%0.01
A Lady140%0.01
Ammos Fiodorovich140%0.01
Artemy Filippovich140%0.01
Derzhimorda140%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.41.51.62.12.22.32.42.52.62.72.82.92.103.13.23.33.43.53.63.73.83.93.103.114.14.24.34.44.54.64.74.84.94.104.114.124.134.144.154.165.15.25.35.45.55.65.75.85.L
Governor
Khlestakov
Anna
Osip
Bobchinsky
Artemy
Postmaster
Ammos
Dobchinsky

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Osip: “The devil take it! I’m so hungry. There’s a ra…”Act 2, Scene 167168
Khlestakov: “Immense! For instance, watermelon will be serv…”Act 3, Scene 644945
Bobchinsky: “Yes, of rather good appearance and dressed in …”Act 1, Scene 323924
Governor: “I’m a decent person myself, mother. But, reall…”Act 5, Scene 123124
Governor: “Engaged! Rats! Fiddlesticks! So much for your …”Act 5, Scene 822623
Governor: “Oh, it isn’t a matter of words now. Do you kno…”Act 5, Scene 222123
Governor: “I had a sort of presentiment of it. Last night…”Act 1, Scene 121822
Governor: “Well, then, this is what you are to do.—Sergea…”Act 1, Scene 521322
Postmaster: ““I hasten to inform you, my dear friend, what …”Act 5, Scene 819720
Locksmith’s Wife: “He did it, he did it, the blackguard! May God …”Act 4, Scene 1119520

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Bobchinsky and Merchants
  • Bobchinsky and Locksmith’s Wife
  • Bobchinsky and Servant
  • Bobchinsky and A Merchant
  • Bobchinsky and Luka’s Wife
  • Bobchinsky and Judge
  • Bobchinsky and Widow
  • Bobchinsky and Mishka
  • Bobchinsky and Merchant’s Voice
  • Bobchinsky and Gendarme
  • Bobchinsky and Liuliukov
  • Bobchinsky and Derzhimorda’s Voice

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Inspector General?

Governor, with about 734 lines and 6,532 words, 28.7% of everything spoken in the play. Khlestakov is next, with about 637 lines (22.9%).

How long is The Inspector General?

The full text has 22,785 spoken words, about 163 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Inspector General?

37 named roles speak in this edition, across 52 scenes. 28 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading