Play library

Titus Andronicus: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 25 speaking roles, 19,808 words, about 142 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Titus has the most to say in Titus Andronicus: about 717 lines and 5,722 words, 28.9% of the play. Titus Andronicus follows a Roman general caught in a cycle of revenge with Tamora, Queen of the Goths. Titus holds nearly 30% of the words and speaks in 9 of 14 sections. Aaron, Tamora’s lover, has the second-largest part, and Marcus, Titus’s brother, appears in as many sections as Titus does.

Speaking roles
25
Scenes
14
Words
19,808
Speech time
142 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Titus7175,72228.9%40.99
Aaron3552,80414.2%20.06
Marcus3102,37712%17.09
Tamora2571,98510%14.25
Saturninus2101,5918%11.45
Lucius1881,4647.4%10.54
Demetrius947193.6%5.17
Bassianus634602.3%3.33
Lavinia594592.3%3.33
Chiron524032%2.96
Young Lucius443511.8%2.54
Martius302311.2%1.72
Quintus272281.2%1.62
Clown231720.9%1.22
Second Goth201590.8%1.11
Aemilius211540.8%1.13
Nurse191360.7%1.01
Publius141130.6%0.82
First Goth11790.4%0.62
Messenger7560.3%0.41
Captain6410.2%0.31
Mutius4250.1%0.21
Tribunes3190.1%0.11
Third Goth2150.1%0.11
All the Goths1100.1%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.12.12.22.32.43.13.24.14.24.34.45.15.25.3
Titus
Aaron
Marcus
Tamora
Saturninus
Lucius
Demetrius
Bassianus
Lavinia
Chiron

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Marcus: “Who is this? my niece, that flies away so fast!”Act 2, Scene 438547
Titus: “Come, come, Lavinia; look, thy foes are bound.”Act 5, Scene 233540
Aaron: “For shame, be friends, and join for that you j…”Act 2, Scene 122429
Marcus: “You sad-faced men, people and sons of Rome,”Act 5, Scene 321829
Titus: “Hear me, grave fathers! noble tribunes, stay!”Act 3, Scene 120926
Marcus: “Princes, that strive by factions and by friends”Act 1, Scene 120028
Saturninus: “Why, lords, what wrongs are these! was ever seen”Act 4, Scene 420026
Titus: “Hail, Rome, victorious in thy mourning weeds!”Act 1, Scene 119726
Tamora: “Not so, my lord; the gods of Rome forfend”Act 1, Scene 119725
Titus: “How now! has sorrow made thee dote already?”Act 3, Scene 219623

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Demetrius and Clown
  • Demetrius and Second Goth
  • Demetrius and Aemilius
  • Demetrius and First Goth
  • Demetrius and Messenger
  • Demetrius and Third Goth
  • Demetrius and All the Goths
  • Bassianus and Young Lucius
  • Bassianus and Clown
  • Bassianus and Second Goth
  • Bassianus and Aemilius
  • Bassianus and Nurse

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Titus Andronicus?

Titus, with about 717 lines and 5,722 words, 28.9% of everything spoken in the play. Aaron is next, with about 355 lines (14.2%).

How long is Titus Andronicus?

The full text has 19,808 spoken words, about 142 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Titus Andronicus?

25 named roles speak in this edition, across 14 scenes. 15 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading