Play library

The Jew of Malta: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Christopher Marlowe. 33 speaking roles, 17,955 words, about 128 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Barabas has the most to say in The Jew of Malta: about 1,121 lines and 8,569 words, 47.7% of the play. The Jew of Malta is Marlowe’s dark verse tragedy of Barabas, a merchant who turns to revenge after Malta’s governor seizes his wealth. Barabas dominates, with nearly half of all the words, and speaks in 15 of 24 sections. Ithamore and Ferneze each hold about a tenth, and Abigail does not speak after Act 3.

Speaking roles
33
Scenes
24
Words
17,955
Speech time
128 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Barabas1,1218,56947.7%61.215
Ithamore2341,7589.8%12.610
Ferneze2411,7439.7%12.58
Abigail1481,0425.8%7.45
Pilia-Borza916763.8%4.85
Calymath865963.3%4.35
Friar Jacomo634122.3%2.95
Bellamira584052.3%2.94
Lodowick493542%2.53
Mathias473231.8%2.33
Machiavel352801.6%2.01
Martin del Bosco322551.4%1.82
Friar Barnadine392531.4%1.84
First Knight241921.1%1.44
Messenger231650.9%1.22
First Officer181420.8%1.03
First Jew171270.7%0.92
Katharine161210.7%0.93
Basso151020.6%0.71
Merchant15950.5%0.71
Second Jew11710.4%0.52
Abbess8570.3%0.41
Second Merchant9560.3%0.41
Officer7460.3%0.31
First Basso4290.2%0.21
Slave4220.1%0.21
Second Officer2180.1%0.11
Second Knight2150.1%0.11
First Carpenter290.1%0.11
Third Jew180%0.11
Three Jews170%0.11
Knight140%0.01
Knights130%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RolePro1.11.22.12.22.33.13.23.33.43.53.64.14.24.34.44.54.65.15.25.35.45.55.6
Barabas
Ithamore
Ferneze
Abigail
Pilia-Borza
Calymath
Friar Jacomo
Bellamira
Lodowick

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Barabas: “So that of thus much that return was made:”Act 1, Scene 136049
Machiavel: “Albeit the world think Machiavel is dead,”Prologue28035
Barabas: “Thus trowls our fortune in by land and sea,”Act 1, Scene 127737
Barabas: “As for myself, I walk abroad o’ nights”Act 2, Scene 321128
Barabas: “In spite of these swine-eating Christians—”Act 2, Scene 320025
Ithamore: “I never knew a man take his death so patiently…”Act 4, Scene 419320
Ferneze: “O villain! Heaven will be revenged on thee.”Act 5, Scene 316323
Barabas: “Pounds say’st thou, governor? well, since it i…”Act 5, Scene 616121
Barabas: ““Barabas, send me three hundred crowns.—””Act 4, Scene 514117
Barabas: “What tell you me of Job? I wot his wealth”Act 1, Scene 214018

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Pilia-Borza and Calymath
  • Pilia-Borza and Friar Jacomo
  • Pilia-Borza and Lodowick
  • Pilia-Borza and Mathias
  • Pilia-Borza and Machiavel
  • Pilia-Borza and Friar Barnadine
  • Pilia-Borza and Messenger
  • Pilia-Borza and First Jew
  • Pilia-Borza and Basso
  • Pilia-Borza and Merchant
  • Pilia-Borza and Second Jew
  • Pilia-Borza and Abbess

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Jew of Malta?

Barabas, with about 1,121 lines and 8,569 words, 47.7% of everything spoken in the play. Ithamore is next, with about 234 lines (9.8%).

How long is The Jew of Malta?

The full text has 17,955 spoken words, about 128 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Jew of Malta?

33 named roles speak in this edition, across 24 scenes. 24 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading