Play library

The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Christopher Marlowe. 33 speaking roles, 11,141 words, about 80 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Faustus has the most to say in The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus: about 574 lines and 5,162 words, 46.3% of the play. Doctor Faustus is Marlowe’s verse tragedy of a scholar who sells his soul for knowledge and power. Faustus holds nearly half of all the words, a huge solo load that includes long soliloquies, yet he is absent from 6 of the 16 scenes, several of them comic interludes. Mephistopheles is the next largest role, with about an eighth.

Speaking roles
33
Scenes
16
Words
11,141
Speech time
80 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Faustus5745,16246.3%36.910
Mephistopheles1621,29211.6%9.27
Wagner645064.5%3.65
Robin524373.9%3.12
Emperor444013.6%2.91
Clown474003.6%2.91
Horse-Courser463893.5%2.81
Chorus272632.4%1.93
First Scholar262182%1.63
Old Man232121.9%1.52
Lucifer201741.6%1.21
Valdes171541.4%1.11
Ralph191441.3%1.02
Second Scholar171221.1%0.93
Cornelius131161%0.81
Gluttony121111%0.81
Knight12930.8%0.71
Pope11880.8%0.61
Duchess10850.8%0.61
Good Angel10770.7%0.63
1st Friar8760.7%0.51
Evil Angel10760.7%0.53
Duke9730.7%0.51
Pride8730.7%0.51
Envy7680.6%0.51
Wrath7660.6%0.51
Vintner8580.5%0.41
Covetousness5490.4%0.41
Third Scholar7480.4%0.32
Sloth5470.4%0.31
Lechery3300.3%0.21
Cardinal of Lorrain2200.2%0.11
First Friar170.1%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role12345678910111213141516
Faustus
Mephistopheles
Wagner
Robin
Emperor
Clown
Horse-Courser
Chorus
First Scholar

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Faustus: “Ah, Faustus, Now hast thou but one bare hour t…”Scene 1646247
Faustus: “Settle thy studies, Faustus, and begin To soun…”Scene 146147
Faustus: “How am I glutted with conceit of this! Shall I…”Scene 129630
Faustus: “Now that the gloomy shadow of the earth Longin…”Scene 324024
Emperor: “Then, Doctor Faustus, mark what I shall say. A…”Scene 1017718
Faustus: “Having now, my good Mephistopheles, Passed wit…”Scene 716517
Faustus: “Was this the face that launched a thousand shi…”Scene 1415616
Horse-Courser: “Alas, alas! Doctor Fustian, quoth a? mass, Doc…”Scene 1115316
Wagner: “Yes, sir, I will tell you: yet if you were not…”Scene 214715
Faustus: “My heart’s so hardened I cannot repent. Scarce…”Scene 614615

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Wagner and Robin
  • Wagner and Emperor
  • Wagner and Chorus
  • Wagner and Old Man
  • Wagner and Lucifer
  • Wagner and Ralph
  • Wagner and Gluttony
  • Wagner and Knight
  • Wagner and Pope
  • Wagner and Duchess
  • Wagner and 1st Friar
  • Wagner and Duke

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus?

Faustus, with about 574 lines and 5,162 words, 46.3% of everything spoken in the play. Mephistopheles is next, with about 162 lines (11.6%).

How long is The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus?

The full text has 11,141 spoken words, about 80 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus?

33 named roles speak in this edition, across 16 scenes. 24 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading