Play library

Edward II: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Christopher Marlowe. 47 speaking roles, 20,464 words, about 146 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

King Edward has the most to say in Edward II: about 719 lines and 5,628 words, 27.5% of the play. Edward II is Marlowe’s verse history of a king whose devotion to his favorite Gaveston turns his nobles against him. King Edward holds over a quarter of the words. Younger Mortimer has about a sixth but speaks in more scenes than the king, 15 of 24. Gaveston, central to the early acts, does not speak after Act 3, Scene 1.

Speaking roles
47
Scenes
24
Words
20,464
Speech time
146 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
King Edward7195,62827.5%40.212
Younger Mortimer4503,43716.8%24.615
Queen Isabella2632,0329.9%14.511
Gaveston1591,1995.9%8.67
Lancaster1491,1115.4%7.98
Kent1209084.4%6.513
Younger Spenser1158994.4%6.48
Warwick866243%4.59
King Edward III554172%3.02
Lightborn493871.9%2.82
Baldock503821.9%2.76
Matrevis453251.6%2.34
Arundel413231.6%2.33
Elder Mortimer402761.3%2.03
Pembroke362491.2%1.85
Archbishop of Canterbury312341.1%1.73
Leicester292231.1%1.62
Prince Edward272221.1%1.64
Niece272201.1%1.63
Sir John211650.8%1.23
Rice ap Howel201570.8%1.12
Gurney231550.8%1.13
Elder Spenser181350.7%1.03
Herald171180.6%0.81
Bishop of Winchester12890.4%0.62
Berkeley8670.3%0.51
Bishop of Coventry8540.3%0.41
Abbot7530.3%0.41
Levune6450.2%0.31
James5390.2%0.31
Champion4310.2%0.21
Messenger5310.2%0.23
First Soldier4280.1%0.22
First Lord3270.1%0.21
Second Lord3260.1%0.21
Trussel3250.1%0.21
Third Poor Man3220.1%0.21
Abbott2180.1%0.11
Guard3170.1%0.11
First Monk2140.1%0.11
Mower190%0.11
Beaumont170%0.11
Horse-boy170%0.11
Mow170%0.11
Poor Men160%0.01
First Poor Man130%0.01
Second Poor Man120%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.42.12.22.32.42.53.13.23.34.14.24.34.44.54.65.15.25.35.45.55.6
King Edward
Younger Mortimer
Queen Isabella
Gaveston
Lancaster
Kent
Younger Spenser
Warwick
King Edward III

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
King Edward: “Leicester, if gentle words might comfort me,”Act 5, Scene 126233
King Edward: “Ah, Leicester, weigh how hardly I can brook”Act 5, Scene 125833
Gaveston: ““My father is deceased! Come, Gaveston,”Act 1, Scene 119124
Younger Mortimer: “The prince I rule, the queen do I command,”Act 5, Scene 419125
Gaveston: “Do.”Act 1, Scene 118525
Younger Mortimer: “The king must die, or Mortimer goes down;”Act 5, Scene 417622
King Edward: “By earth, the common mother of us all,”Act 3, Scene 215020
Younger Mortimer: “Uncle, his wanton humour grieves not me;”Act 1, Scene 414218
Kent: “This way he fled, but I am come too late.”Act 4, Scene 513818
King Edward: “Father, thy face should harbour no deceit.”Act 4, Scene 613818

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Kent and Arundel
  • Kent and Leicester
  • Kent and Herald
  • Kent and Berkeley
  • Kent and Abbot
  • Kent and James
  • Kent and First Lord
  • Kent and Second Lord
  • Kent and Trussel
  • Kent and Abbott
  • Kent and First Monk
  • Kent and Mower

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Edward II?

King Edward, with about 719 lines and 5,628 words, 27.5% of everything spoken in the play. Younger Mortimer is next, with about 450 lines (16.8%).

How long is Edward II?

The full text has 20,464 spoken words, about 146 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Edward II?

47 named roles speak in this edition, across 24 scenes. 38 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading