Play library

The Merry Wives of Windsor: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 23 speaking roles, 21,778 words, about 156 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Falstaff has the most to say in The Merry Wives of Windsor: about 438 lines and 3,772 words, 17.3% of the play. The Merry Wives of Windsor follows Falstaff as he woos two married women, Mistress Page and Mistress Ford, who turn his schemes against him. Falstaff is the largest part, at about 17%, but this is an ensemble play: the next four roles each hold about 8% to 12%. Mistress Page has nearly twice the words of Mistress Ford and almost exactly as many as Ford.

Speaking roles
23
Scenes
23
Words
21,778
Speech time
156 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Falstaff4383,77217.3%26.99
Mistress Page3162,57211.8%18.49
Ford3012,55711.7%18.39
Mistress Quickly2512,1229.7%15.29
Sir Hugh Evans2211,8278.4%13.110
Mistress Ford1791,3946.4%10.06
Slender1441,1885.5%8.57
Page1501,1625.3%8.311
Justice Shallow1229494.4%6.88
Host1048593.9%6.18
Doctor Caius1118573.9%6.18
Fenton977623.5%5.44
Pistol594161.9%3.05
Simple453351.5%2.45
Nym312591.2%1.93
Anne Page372561.2%1.83
Bardolph251830.8%1.36
Robin131000.5%0.73
Rugby11610.3%0.42
William12400.2%0.31
First Servant3200.1%0.11
Second Servant190%0.11
Servant140%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.42.12.22.33.13.23.33.43.54.14.24.34.44.54.65.15.25.35.45.5
Falstaff
Mistress Page
Ford
Mistress Quickly
Sir Hugh Evans
Mistress Ford
Slender
Page
Justice Shallow
Host
Doctor Caius
Fenton

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Fenton: “From time to time I have acquainted you”Act 4, Scene 630338
Falstaff: “Nay, you shall hear, Master Brook, what I have…”Act 3, Scene 525726
Mistress Page: “What! have I ’scaped love-letters in the holid…”Act 2, Scene 125630
Ford: “What a damned Epicurean rascal is this! My hea…”Act 2, Scene 224125
Mistress Quickly: “Marry, this is the short and the long of it. Y…”Act 2, Scene 218619
Ford: “Has Page any brains? Hath he any eyes? Hath he…”Act 3, Scene 217618
Falstaff: “I went to her, Master Brook, as you see, like …”Act 5, Scene 115916
Mistress Quickly: “About, about!”Act 5, Scene 515722
Falstaff: “Go fetch me a quart of sack; put a toast in’t.”Act 3, Scene 515516
Falstaff: “The Windsor bell hath struck twelve; the minut…”Act 5, Scene 515116

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Justice Shallow and William
  • Justice Shallow and Servant
  • Host and Anne Page
  • Host and William
  • Host and First Servant
  • Host and Second Servant
  • Host and Servant
  • Doctor Caius and Nym
  • Doctor Caius and William
  • Doctor Caius and First Servant
  • Doctor Caius and Second Servant
  • Fenton and Nym

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Merry Wives of Windsor?

Falstaff, with about 438 lines and 3,772 words, 17.3% of everything spoken in the play. Mistress Page is next, with about 316 lines (11.8%).

How long is The Merry Wives of Windsor?

The full text has 21,778 spoken words, about 156 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Merry Wives of Windsor?

23 named roles speak in this edition, across 23 scenes. 11 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading