Play library

The Playboy of the Western World: every role by lines, words, and stage time

J. M. Synge. 19 speaking roles, 15,902 words, about 114 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Christy has the most to say in The Playboy of the Western World: about 506 lines and 4,266 words, 26.8% of the play. Synge’s comedy follows Christy, a young stranger who wins the admiration of a County Mayo village by claiming he killed his father. Christy carries about a quarter of the words, with Pegeen close behind at about a fifth and Widow Quin next. All three speak in every act, while Mahon does not appear until Act 2.

Speaking roles
19
Scenes
3
Words
15,902
Speech time
114 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Christy5064,26626.8%30.53
Pegeen3953,30620.8%23.63
Widow Quin2872,34614.8%16.83
Mahon1671,3908.7%9.92
Shawn1591,3348.4%9.53
Michael1551,3088.2%9.32
Philly685833.7%4.22
Jimmy564692.9%3.42
Sara443692.3%2.62
Susan211691.1%1.21
Crowd121020.6%0.71
Honor11890.6%0.61
Nelly7490.3%0.41
Men6340.2%0.22
Town Crier3240.2%0.21
Voices4240.2%0.22
Girls4200.1%0.11
Shaneen2130.1%0.11
Voice240%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 3
Christy
Pegeen
Widow Quin
Mahon
Shawn
Michael
Philly
Jimmy
Sara

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Christy: “Half a hundred beyond. Ten there. A score that…”Act 222423
Michael: “It’s the will of God, I’m thinking, that all s…”Act 318919
Christy: “I did, God help me, and there I’d be as happy …”Act 112012
Mahon: “I’m poorly only, for it’s a hard story the way…”Act 39610
Shawn: “Oh, Widow Quin, what’ll I be doing now? I’d in…”Act 29410
Michael: “The blessing of God and the holy angels on you…”Act 3899
Pegeen: “There was not, but a story filled half a page …”Act 2849
Mahon: “It’s maybe out of reason that that man’s himse…”Act 3839
Christy: “It’s little I’m understanding myself, saving o…”Act 2829
Pegeen: “It’s true the Lord God formed you to contrive …”Act 1819

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Philly and Susan
  • Philly and Honor
  • Philly and Nelly
  • Philly and Girls
  • Jimmy and Susan
  • Jimmy and Honor
  • Jimmy and Nelly
  • Jimmy and Girls
  • Sara and Voice
  • Susan and Crowd
  • Susan and Men
  • Susan and Town Crier

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Playboy of the Western World?

Christy, with about 506 lines and 4,266 words, 26.8% of everything spoken in the play. Pegeen is next, with about 395 lines (20.8%).

How long is The Playboy of the Western World?

The full text has 15,902 spoken words, about 114 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Playboy of the Western World?

19 named roles speak in this edition, across 3 scenes. 10 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading