Play library

The Second Mrs. Tanqueray: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Arthur Wing Pinero. 12 speaking roles, 18,214 words, about 130 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Paula has the most to say in The Second Mrs. Tanqueray: about 733 lines and 5,544 words, 30.4% of the play. The Second Mrs. Tanqueray follows a widower who marries Paula, a woman with a past, and the strain that follows. Paula is the largest role at about 30% of the words, with Aubrey close behind at about a quarter. Both speak in all four acts, while Ellean, his daughter, does not speak until Act 2.

Speaking roles
12
Scenes
4
Words
18,214
Speech time
130 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Paula7335,54430.4%39.64
Aubrey6744,65525.6%33.34
Drummle3702,87015.8%20.54
Ellean2001,4387.9%10.33
Mrs. Cortelyon1521,2266.7%8.82
Lady Orreyed1068274.5%5.92
Hugh835973.3%4.31
Misquith653662%2.61
Jayne593291.8%2.41
Sir George392521.4%1.82
Morse10640.4%0.51
Servant6340.2%0.23

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleAct 1Act 2Act 3Act 4
Paula
Aubrey
Drummle
Ellean
Mrs. Cortelyon
Lady Orreyed
Hugh
Misquith

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Aubrey: “That shocks you! So it does me. I assure you I…”Act 226627
Paula: “Hah! That’s where we’ve made the mistake, my f…”Act 220221
Paula: “I’m not sneering; I’m speaking the truth. I sa…”Act 217918
Drummle: “You don’t—? Oh, of course not. Miss Hervey—Lad…”Act 116517
Aubrey: “Look here; I daresay you two old friends think…”Act 115015
Aubrey: “You say that; very likely you believe it. But …”Act 314115
Aubrey: “My dear Paula, I have no curiosity—I know what…”Act 313814
Paula: “Of course I’m pretty now—I’m pretty still—and …”Act 412813
Paula: “You’ll see me then, at last, with other people…”Act 412713
Drummle: “A mistake, not in regarding your Ellean as an …”Act 211612

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Lady Orreyed and Misquith
  • Lady Orreyed and Jayne
  • Lady Orreyed and Morse
  • Hugh and Misquith
  • Hugh and Jayne
  • Hugh and Morse
  • Misquith and Sir George
  • Misquith and Servant
  • Jayne and Sir George
  • Jayne and Servant
  • Sir George and Morse
  • Morse and Servant

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Second Mrs. Tanqueray?

Paula, with about 733 lines and 5,544 words, 30.4% of everything spoken in the play. Aubrey is next, with about 674 lines (25.6%).

How long is The Second Mrs. Tanqueray?

The full text has 18,214 spoken words, about 130 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Second Mrs. Tanqueray?

12 named roles speak in this edition, across 4 scenes. 4 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading