Play library

Electra: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Sophocles, translated by Francis Storr. 7 speaking roles, 11,147 words, about 80 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Electra has the most to say in Electra: about 656 lines and 4,831 words, 43.3% of the play. Sophocles’ tragedy follows Electra as she waits for her brother Orestes to avenge their father’s murder. Electra dominates the play with over 43% of the words, more than three times any other part. Orestes, Chrysothemis, and the Aged Servant each hold just over a tenth, and Clytemnestra has less than a tenth.

Speaking roles
7
Scenes
Continuous
Words
11,147
Speech time
80 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Electra6564,83143.3%34.51
Chorus2041,37112.3%9.81
Orestes1741,30111.7%9.31
Chrysothemis1541,26611.4%9.01
Aged Servant1521,18710.6%8.51
Clytemnestra1179178.2%6.61
Aegisthus372742.5%2.01

The longest speeches

SpeechWordsLines
Aged Servant: “That was my errand, and I’ll tell thee all.”64482
Orestes: “Dearest of followers, how well thou show’st”43256
Electra: “Hear then. Thou say’st, “I slew thy father.” Who”42452
Electra: “It shames me, friends, that ye should thus set…”40852
Electra: “Last relics of the man I most did love,”35844
Electra: “Then listen how I am resolved to act.”32642
Clytemnestra: “So once again I find thee here at large,”29136
Electra: “Nay, let not aught, my sister, touch the tomb,”25832
Electra: “O shame that thou, the child of such a sire,”24229
Chorus: “Wise nature taught the birds of air”24038

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Electra?

Electra, with about 656 lines and 4,831 words, 43.3% of everything spoken in the play. Chorus is next, with about 204 lines (12.3%).

How long is Electra?

The full text has 11,147 spoken words, about 80 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Electra?

7 named roles speak in this edition, in one continuous text with no scene breaks. 0 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading