Play library

Timon of Athens: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 56 speaking roles, 17,735 words, about 127 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Timon has the most to say in Timon of Athens: about 846 lines and 6,328 words, 35.7% of the play. Timon of Athens follows a generous Athenian who gives away his fortune, is abandoned by his friends, and turns against all of humanity. Timon carries more than a third of the words, more than the next three roles combined. Apemantus, the cynic who mocks him, is the second-largest part, and Timon’s last scene is Act 5, Scene 1.

Speaking roles
56
Scenes
17
Words
17,735
Speech time
127 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Timon8466,32835.7%45.28
Apemantus2391,7429.8%12.44
Flavius2041,5188.6%10.86
Alcibiades1591,1736.6%8.45
Poet1037184%5.12
First Senator865723.2%4.14
Painter664422.5%3.22
Second Senator624242.4%3.04
Lucilius443752.1%2.72
First Lord442921.6%2.13
Second Lord432831.6%2.03
Senator352831.6%2.01
Lucullus302791.6%2.01
First Stranger302301.3%1.61
Servant292191.2%1.63
Flaminius292131.2%1.53
Sempronius252091.2%1.51
Old Athenian292071.2%1.51
Lucilius’ Servant321931.1%1.41
Fool211791%1.31
Caphis211260.7%0.92
Servilius171250.7%0.92
Messenger201220.7%0.92
Soldier151180.7%0.82
First Bandit11890.5%0.61
Titus14890.5%0.61
Second Servant11790.4%0.62
Jeweller12770.4%0.61
Third Lord12730.4%0.52
Third Servant9730.4%0.52
Hortensius11700.4%0.51
Merchant11620.3%0.41
Ventidius9590.3%0.41
Varro’s Servant11520.3%0.41
Cupid6490.3%0.41
Page7480.3%0.31
Second Stranger6470.3%0.31
Varro’s First Servant7440.2%0.31
Third Bandit6420.2%0.31
First Servant6410.2%0.31
Isidore’s Servant7390.2%0.31
Third Senator5360.2%0.32
Varro’s Second Servant5360.2%0.31
Philotus6330.2%0.21
Second Bandit5330.2%0.21
All Servants6250.1%0.21
Fourth Lord3180.1%0.11
Banditti4170.1%0.11
Timandra4150.1%0.11
First Lady190.1%0.11
Some speak150%0.01
All Ladies140%0.01
All Lords140%0.01
Phrynia140%0.01
Third Stranger140%0.01
Some Other130%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.22.12.23.13.23.33.43.53.64.14.24.35.15.25.35.4
Timon
Apemantus
Flavius
Alcibiades
Poet
First Senator
Painter
Second Senator
Lucilius

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Timon: “O blessed breeding sun, draw from the earth”Act 4, Scene 335747
Timon: “Let me look back upon thee. O thou wall,”Act 4, Scene 130341
Flavius: “Good fellows all,”Act 4, Scene 223729
Timon: “Not by his breath that is more miserable.”Act 4, Scene 322628
Timon: “Nor on the beasts themselves, the birds, and f…”Act 4, Scene 321827
Timon: “Each man to his stool, with that spur as he wo…”Act 3, Scene 619721
Timon: “O, no doubt, my good friends, but the gods the…”Act 1, Scene 219320
Timon: “That, by killing of villains,”Act 4, Scene 319324
Timon: “A beastly ambition, which the gods grant thee …”Act 4, Scene 318819
Sempronius: “How! have they denied him?”Act 3, Scene 317320

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Poet and Senator
  • Poet and Lucullus
  • Poet and First Stranger
  • Poet and Servant
  • Poet and Flaminius
  • Poet and Sempronius
  • Poet and Lucilius’ Servant
  • Poet and Fool
  • Poet and Caphis
  • Poet and Servilius
  • Poet and Soldier
  • Poet and First Bandit

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Timon of Athens?

Timon, with about 846 lines and 6,328 words, 35.7% of everything spoken in the play. Apemantus is next, with about 239 lines (9.8%).

How long is Timon of Athens?

The full text has 17,735 spoken words, about 127 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Timon of Athens?

56 named roles speak in this edition, across 17 scenes. 47 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading