Play library

Troilus and Cressida: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 27 speaking roles, 25,263 words, about 181 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Troilus has the most to say in Troilus and Cressida: about 536 lines and 3,953 words, 15.6% of the play. Troilus and Cressida sets the love of the Trojan prince Troilus and Cressida against the quarrels of the Greek camp during the Trojan War. The load is widely spread: Troilus leads with about 16% of the words, and Ulysses and Pandarus follow at about 14% and 13%. Cressida has fewer words than Thersites and speaks in only 6 of 24 sections.

Speaking roles
27
Scenes
24
Words
25,263
Speech time
181 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Troilus5363,95315.6%28.213
Ulysses4853,51913.9%25.17
Pandarus3923,15012.5%22.58
Thersites2712,2899.1%16.47
Cressida3002,1188.4%15.16
Hector2121,5296.1%10.97
Agamemnon1931,3965.5%10.07
Achilles1871,3015.1%9.39
Nestor1591,1364.5%8.16
Aeneas1441,0444.1%7.58
Paris987222.9%5.25
Diomedes1036932.7%5.011
Ajax855352.1%3.88
Patroclus654051.6%2.95
Alexander332601%1.91
Cassandra372591%1.92
Calchas312290.9%1.62
Helen281750.7%1.31
Priam201380.5%1.02
Servant191180.5%0.82
Andromache151130.4%0.81
Menelaus12790.3%0.64
Helenus4370.1%0.31
Boy3260.1%0.22
Margarelon3140.1%0.11
Deiphobus2100%0.12
Myrmidons180%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.32.12.22.33.13.23.34.14.24.34.44.55.15.25.35.45.55.65.75.85.95.10
Troilus
Ulysses
Pandarus
Thersites
Cressida
Hector
Agamemnon
Achilles
Nestor
Aeneas
Paris
Diomedes
Ajax

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Ulysses: “Troy, yet upon his basis, had been down,”Act 1, Scene 345463
Ulysses: “Time hath, my lord, a wallet at his back,”Act 3, Scene 335246
Ulysses: “The great Achilles, whom opinion crowns”Act 1, Scene 331643
Troilus: “I take to-day a wife, and my election”Act 2, Scene 229836
Ulysses: “I do not strain at the position—”Act 3, Scene 323230
Aeneas: “Trumpet, blow loud,”Act 1, Scene 322728
Agamemnon: “Princes,”Act 1, Scene 322630
Hector: “Paris and Troilus, you have both said well,”Act 2, Scene 222231
Agamemnon: “Hear you, Patroclus:”Act 2, Scene 320727
Thersites: “How now, Thersites! what, lost in the labyrint…”Act 2, Scene 319620

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Nestor and Paris
  • Nestor and Alexander
  • Nestor and Cassandra
  • Nestor and Helen
  • Nestor and Priam
  • Nestor and Andromache
  • Nestor and Helenus
  • Nestor and Boy
  • Nestor and Margarelon
  • Nestor and Deiphobus
  • Nestor and Myrmidons
  • Aeneas and Alexander

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Troilus and Cressida?

Troilus, with about 536 lines and 3,953 words, 15.6% of everything spoken in the play. Ulysses is next, with about 485 lines (13.9%).

How long is Troilus and Cressida?

The full text has 25,263 spoken words, about 181 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Troilus and Cressida?

27 named roles speak in this edition, across 24 scenes. 14 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading