Play library

Edward III: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 38 speaking roles, 19,294 words, about 138 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

King Edward has the most to say in Edward III: about 748 lines and 5,792 words, 30% of the play. Edward III follows the English king from his pursuit of the Countess to his wars in France. King Edward carries about 30% of the words, but he speaks in only one scene of Act 4. The Countess’s whole part sits in three scenes in Acts 1 and 2, while Prince Edward and King John are almost equal in size and drive the battle scenes of the last two acts.

Speaking roles
38
Scenes
17
Words
19,294
Speech time
138 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
King Edward7485,79230%41.48
Prince Edward2822,18011.3%15.68
King John2702,07710.8%14.88
Countess2141,6838.7%12.03
Warwick1219615%6.93
Audley977613.9%5.47
Salisbury927033.6%5.03
Charles856473.4%4.65
Mariner664952.6%3.51
Artois594482.3%3.24
Lodwick463241.7%2.32
Derby443201.7%2.35
Lorraine392911.5%2.14
Herald362671.4%1.92
King David332561.3%1.81
Villiers312431.3%1.72
Philip322321.2%1.74
Fourth Frenchman312241.2%1.61
Second Frenchman211640.9%1.21
First Frenchman221610.8%1.22
Queen171350.7%1.01
Percy181330.7%1.01
Copland171320.7%0.91
Captain161260.7%0.92
Mountague13960.5%0.72
Messenger9690.4%0.51
Mountford9650.3%0.51
Woman8600.3%0.41
First Citizen7510.3%0.41
Second Citizen5400.2%0.31
Douglas4340.2%0.21
Pole4300.2%0.21
Third Frenchman3240.1%0.21
King of Bohemia3230.1%0.21
Gobin2110.1%0.11
Frenchmen190%0.11
Second Esquire190%0.11
First Esquire140%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.22.12.23.13.23.33.43.54.14.24.34.44.54.64.75.1
King Edward
Prince Edward
King John
Countess
Warwick
Audley
Salisbury
Charles
Mariner
Artois

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Salisbury: “He was, my lord: and as my worthless self,”Act 5, Scene 136748
Mariner: “I will, my lord.”Act 3, Scene 132944
Warwick: “How shall I enter in this arrant errand?”Act 2, Scene 131039
Artois: “She was, my lord; and only Isabel”Act 1, Scene 123631
Prince Edward: “Death’s name is much more mighty than his deed…”Act 4, Scene 422727
Audley: “This sudden, mighty and expedient head,”Act 4, Scene 422630
Fourth Frenchman: “Fly, countrymen and citizens of France!”Act 3, Scene 222431
Countess: “But that your lips were sacred, my lord,”Act 2, Scene 121728
Warwick: “Why, now thou speak’st as I would have thee sp…”Act 2, Scene 121228
King Edward: “Of such estate, that hers is as a throne,”Act 2, Scene 121129

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Audley and Salisbury
  • Audley and Mariner
  • Audley and King David
  • Audley and Villiers
  • Audley and Fourth Frenchman
  • Audley and Second Frenchman
  • Audley and First Frenchman
  • Audley and Queen
  • Audley and Percy
  • Audley and Copland
  • Audley and Captain
  • Audley and Messenger

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Edward III?

King Edward, with about 748 lines and 5,792 words, 30% of everything spoken in the play. Prince Edward is next, with about 282 lines (11.3%).

How long is Edward III?

The full text has 19,294 spoken words, about 138 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Edward III?

38 named roles speak in this edition, across 17 scenes. 28 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading