Play library

Pericles: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 44 speaking roles, 17,456 words, about 125 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Pericles has the most to say in Pericles: about 601 lines and 4,578 words, 26.2% of the play. Pericles follows a prince of Tyre through shipwreck, loss, and a long-delayed reunion with his wife and daughter. Pericles has about a quarter of the words but is absent for all of Act 4, where his daughter Marina takes over the story. Gower, the narrator, introduces Acts 2 to 5 and carries about a tenth of the play.

Speaking roles
44
Scenes
26
Words
17,456
Speech time
125 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Pericles6014,57826.2%32.710
Gower2651,78710.2%12.87
Marina1891,2687.3%9.15
Simonides1531,1216.4%8.03
Helicanus1228765%6.35
Bawd1038414.8%6.02
Cleon1108324.8%5.93
Cerimon1097314.2%5.23
Lysimachus1057184.1%5.12
Dionyza886673.8%4.84
Boult806563.8%4.72
Thaisa815603.2%4.06
Antiochus664812.8%3.41
First Fisherman383081.8%2.21
Second Fisherman282201.3%1.61
Pandar262161.2%1.52
Thaliard282051.2%1.52
First Lord261971.1%1.44
Third Fisherman181510.9%1.11
Leonine231410.8%1.01
First Gentleman241350.8%1.03
Second Gentleman181130.6%0.82
Second Lord11800.5%0.63
Lychorida11740.4%0.51
Diana10720.4%0.51
First Sailor9710.4%0.51
Tyrian Sailor9540.3%0.41
Lord7480.3%0.31
Second Sailor6380.2%0.31
First Servant6320.2%0.21
First Knight4290.2%0.22
Third Lord3260.1%0.22
Knights3190.1%0.11
Daughter2160.1%0.11
Servant2160.1%0.11
Second Knight190.1%0.11
Third Pirate290.1%0.11
First Pirate280%0.12
Third Knight180%0.11
Escanes260%0.01
Messenger160%0.01
Marshal150%0.01
Philemon140%0.01
Second Pirate140%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.42.P2.12.22.32.42.53.P3.13.23.33.44.P4.14.24.34.44.54.65.P5.15.25.3
Pericles
Gower
Marina
Simonides
Helicanus
Bawd
Cleon
Cerimon
Lysimachus
Dionyza
Boult
Thaisa
Antiochus

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Gower: “Thus time we waste, and longest leagues make s…”Act 4, Scene 438251
Gower: “Now sleep yslaked hath the rout;”Act 3, Prologue37460
Gower: “Imagine Pericles arrived at Tyre,”Act 4, Prologue31652
Pericles: “Let none disturb us.—Why should this change of…”Act 1, Scene 228033
Gower: “Here have you seen a mighty king”Act 2, Prologue26540
Pericles: “Thou speak’st like a physician, Helicanus,”Act 1, Scene 223729
Pericles: “Like a bold champion, I assume the lists,”Act 1, Scene 120426
Gower: “Marina thus the brothel ’scapes, and chances”Act 5, Prologue19324
Pericles: “How courtesy would seem to cover sin,”Act 1, Scene 118122
Pericles: “Great king,”Act 1, Scene 116418

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Bawd and Cleon
  • Bawd and Cerimon
  • Bawd and Dionyza
  • Bawd and Thaisa
  • Bawd and Antiochus
  • Bawd and First Fisherman
  • Bawd and Second Fisherman
  • Bawd and Thaliard
  • Bawd and First Lord
  • Bawd and Third Fisherman
  • Bawd and Leonine
  • Bawd and First Gentleman

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Pericles?

Pericles, with about 601 lines and 4,578 words, 26.2% of everything spoken in the play. Gower is next, with about 265 lines (10.2%).

How long is Pericles?

The full text has 17,456 spoken words, about 125 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Pericles?

44 named roles speak in this edition, across 26 scenes. 31 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading