Play library

Ajax: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Sophocles, translated by Francis Storr. 11 speaking roles, 10,909 words, about 78 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Ajax has the most to say in Ajax: about 297 lines and 2,282 words, 20.9% of the play. Sophocles’ tragedy follows the warrior Ajax after he loses Achilles’ armor to Odysseus and his rage turns to madness. Ajax has the most words, about a fifth, with the Chorus close behind. Teucer and Tecmessa each hold about a sixth, and Teucer leads the long struggle over Ajax’s burial.

Speaking roles
11
Scenes
Continuous
Words
10,909
Speech time
78 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Ajax2972,28220.9%16.31
Chorus3172,14119.6%15.31
Teucer2311,81116.6%12.91
Tecmessa2191,72215.8%12.31
Odysseus866906.3%4.91
Athena766205.7%4.41
Menelaus665515.1%3.91
Messenger675194.8%3.71
Agamemnon624984.6%3.61
Semi-Chorus 18530.5%0.41
Semi-Chorus 23220.2%0.21

The longest speeches

SpeechWordsLines
Ajax: “Ay me! Whoe’er had thought how well my name”44356
Chorus: “Son of Telamon, thou whose isle,”44271
Ajax: “The slayer standeth where his stroke is sure—”41952
Teucer: “Out on man’s gratitude! how soon it fades,”41653
Ajax: “Time in its slow, illimitable course”40150
Teucer: “O saddest sight of all I ever saw,”39348
Tecmessa: “Hear then the story of our common woe.”38949
Ajax: “Lift him, O lift him to my arms; no dread,”34240
Menelaus: “Hear then. We thought to bring from Salamis”34141
Tecmessa: “Ah, my lord Ajax, heavier lot is none”33340

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Ajax?

Ajax, with about 297 lines and 2,282 words, 20.9% of everything spoken in the play. Chorus is next, with about 317 lines (19.6%).

How long is Ajax?

The full text has 10,909 spoken words, about 78 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Ajax?

11 named roles speak in this edition, in one continuous text with no scene breaks. 2 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading