Play library

Philoctetes: every role by lines, words, and stage time

Sophocles, translated by Francis Storr. 6 speaking roles, 11,360 words, about 81 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Philoctetes has the most to say in Philoctetes: about 641 lines and 4,872 words, 42.9% of the play. Sophocles’ drama follows Odysseus and young Neoptolemus as they try to take the bow of Heracles from Philoctetes, who was abandoned on Lemnos. Philoctetes holds about 43% of the words, and Neoptolemus about a quarter. With only 6 speaking roles, these two parts carry about 70% of the play.

Speaking roles
6
Scenes
Continuous
Words
11,360
Speech time
81 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Philoctetes6414,87242.9%34.81
Neoptolemus4013,01826.6%21.61
Chorus2161,38212.2%9.91
Odysseus1661,31211.5%9.41
Sailor624944.3%3.51
Heracles372822.5%2.01

The longest speeches

SpeechWordsLines
Philoctetes: “O what a heaven-forsaken wretch am I,”49161
Neoptolemus: “To fetch me in a gay decked galley came”39448
Philoctetes: “Oh hands, how ill ye fare, made prisoners”36545
Philoctetes: “Thou fire, thou utter monster,”35543
Chorus: “I saw him not, yet fame affirms the tale”31646
Philoctetes: “Oh! in thy father’s, in thy mother’s name,”30539
Heracles: “Go not yet till thou hast heard, Son of Poeas,…”26835
Odysseus: “Thou must cajole and cheat”24731
Neoptolemus: “Sweet to my ears the praises of my sire,”24631
Philoctetes: “O hateful life that keep’st me lingering on”22727

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Philoctetes?

Philoctetes, with about 641 lines and 4,872 words, 42.9% of everything spoken in the play. Neoptolemus is next, with about 401 lines (26.6%).

How long is Philoctetes?

The full text has 11,360 spoken words, about 81 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Philoctetes?

6 named roles speak in this edition, in one continuous text with no scene breaks. 0 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading