Play library

Fanny’s First Play: every role by lines, words, and stage time

George Bernard Shaw. 21 speaking roles, 21,531 words, about 154 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Margaret has the most to say in Fanny’s First Play: about 357 lines and 3,033 words, 14.1% of the play. Fanny’s First Play is Shaw’s play within a play, framed by an Induction and Epilogue in which critics debate a new play by an unknown author. The load is spread widely: Margaret is the largest role at about 14% of the words. The Count and Savoyard speak only in the frame, and the inner-play roles each appear in two sections.

Speaking roles
21
Scenes
5
Words
21,531
Speech time
154 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Margaret3573,03314.1%21.72
The Count2372,0889.7%14.92
Gilbey2532,0859.7%14.92
Dora2291,9639.1%14.02
Mrs. Knox2061,7388.1%12.42
Knox1731,3996.5%10.02
Juggins1771,3466.3%9.62
Savoyard1581,3416.2%9.62
Bobby1541,2005.6%8.61
Trotter1431,1905.5%8.52
Duvallet1201,0735%7.72
Fanny1159004.2%6.42
Mrs. Gilbey1248754.1%6.32
Gunn504191.9%3.02
Bannal493841.8%2.72
Vaughan393301.5%2.42
Footman9650.3%0.51
Count O’Dowda5480.2%0.31
Dora’s voice4400.2%0.31
Margaret’s voice1100%0.11
The critics120%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

RoleIndAct 1Act 2Act 3Epi
Margaret
The Count
Gilbey
Dora
Mrs. Knox
Knox
Juggins
Savoyard
Bobby
Trotter
Duvallet
Fanny
Mrs. Gilbey

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Duvallet: “Ah, madam, my daughters are French girls. That…”Act 372273
Margaret: “He did, just as if he had known me for years. …”Act 252553
Margaret: “I’m not hardened, mother. But I can’t talk non…”Act 240040
Dora: “Only fancy! he stopped to laugh at the copper!…”Act 123724
The Count: “Then, sir, tomorrow I start for Venice, never …”Epilogue21122
Mrs. Knox: “No, Jo: you know I’m not. What better were my …”Act 320721
Fanny: “I don’t mind this play shocking my father mora…”Induction17918
Dora: “I’m coming to it, old dear: don’t you be so he…”Act 117618
Duvallet: “I came in at your invitation—at your amiable i…”Act 215916
The Count: “Afford it! My dear Mr. Savoyard, if you are a …”Induction15616

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Fanny and Mrs. Gilbey
  • Fanny and Dora’s voice
  • Fanny and Margaret’s voice
  • Mrs. Gilbey and Gunn
  • Mrs. Gilbey and Bannal
  • Mrs. Gilbey and Vaughan
  • Mrs. Gilbey and Footman
  • Mrs. Gilbey and Count O’Dowda
  • Mrs. Gilbey and The critics
  • Gunn and Dora’s voice
  • Gunn and Margaret’s voice
  • Bannal and Dora’s voice

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Fanny’s First Play?

Margaret, with about 357 lines and 3,033 words, 14.1% of everything spoken in the play. The Count is next, with about 237 lines (9.7%).

How long is Fanny’s First Play?

The full text has 21,531 spoken words, about 154 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Fanny’s First Play?

21 named roles speak in this edition, across 5 scenes. 8 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading