Play library

Henry VI, Part II: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 63 speaking roles, 24,416 words, about 174 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

York has the most to say in Henry VI, Part II: about 380 lines and 2,988 words, 12.2% of the play. Henry VI, Part II shows the English court tearing itself apart while York prepares his claim to the crown and Jack Cade leads a rebellion. No role dominates: York, the Queen, the King, Gloucester, and Suffolk each hold between about 9% and 12% of the words. Gloucester speaks only in Acts 1 to 3, and Cade’s whole part sits in Act 4.

Speaking roles
63
Scenes
24
Words
24,416
Speech time
174 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
York3802,98812.2%21.39
Queen3172,50410.3%17.99
King3132,47810.1%17.711
Gloucester3002,3299.5%16.67
Suffolk2952,2959.4%16.47
Cade2432,1378.8%15.36
Warwick1311,0544.3%7.58
Duchess1199593.9%6.95
Cardinal1038153.3%5.86
Salisbury957192.9%5.18
Buckingham735552.3%4.09
Captain644802%3.41
Clifford564671.9%3.34
Iden514281.8%3.12
Say483601.5%2.62
Young Clifford453461.4%2.52
Dick342481%1.84
Hume312441%1.72
Messenger312270.9%1.64
Peter252120.9%1.52
Richard241860.8%1.33
Bolingbroke221800.7%1.31
Somerset251760.7%1.36
Horner201700.7%1.22
Simpcox261650.7%1.21
Whitmore181530.6%1.11
Holland181310.5%0.92
Smith161240.5%0.93
Bevis151170.5%0.82
Stafford161120.5%0.81
Vaux11840.3%0.61
Scales8640.3%0.51
First Petitioner8630.3%0.51
Spirit9610.2%0.41
Stanley7600.2%0.41
First Gentleman7560.2%0.41
Wife8540.2%0.41
Brother7460.2%0.31
Post6450.2%0.31
Second Petitioner6390.2%0.31
First Citizen4380.2%0.31
Sheriff4330.1%0.21
First Murderer5310.1%0.21
Townsman4280.1%0.21
Margaret Jourdain4270.1%0.21
First Neighbour3210.1%0.21
Commons3200.1%0.11
Michael4200.1%0.11
Clerk3180.1%0.11
Herald2170.1%0.11
Second Murderer2170.1%0.11
Mayor2150.1%0.11
Third Neighbour2150.1%0.11
Second ’Prentice2140.1%0.11
Servingman2130.1%0.11
Beadle2120%0.11
First ’Prentice1100%0.11
Mate1100%0.11
Second Gentleman1100%0.11
Master190%0.11
Edward180%0.11
Second Neighbour180%0.11
Soldier140%0.01

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.31.42.12.22.32.53.13.23.34.14.24.34.44.54.64.74.84.94.105.15.25.3
York
Queen
King
Gloucester
Suffolk
Cade
Warwick
Duchess
Cardinal
Salisbury
Buckingham
Captain

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
York: “Now, York, or never, steel thy fearful thoughts,”Act 3, Scene 141853
Queen: “Be woe for me, more wretched than he is.”Act 3, Scene 239649
York: “Anjou and Maine are given to the French;”Act 1, Scene 137746
Queen: “Can you not see? or will ye not observe”Act 3, Scene 129638
Young Clifford: “Shame and confusion! all is on the rout;”Act 5, Scene 227335
Duchess: “Ah, Gloucester, teach me to forget myself!”Act 2, Scene 525931
Captain: “Pool! Sir Pool! lord!”Act 4, Scene 125134
Gloucester: “Ah, gracious lord, these days are dangerous:”Act 3, Scene 122230
Cade: “Well, he shall be beheaded for it ten times. A…”Act 4, Scene 722123
Salisbury: “Sirs, stand apart; the king shall know your mi…”Act 3, Scene 221528

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Warwick and Captain
  • Warwick and Say
  • Warwick and Dick
  • Warwick and Hume
  • Warwick and Messenger
  • Warwick and Bolingbroke
  • Warwick and Simpcox
  • Warwick and Whitmore
  • Warwick and Holland
  • Warwick and Smith
  • Warwick and Bevis
  • Warwick and Stafford

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in Henry VI, Part II?

York, with about 380 lines and 2,988 words, 12.2% of everything spoken in the play. Queen is next, with about 317 lines (10.3%).

How long is Henry VI, Part II?

The full text has 24,416 spoken words, about 174 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in Henry VI, Part II?

63 named roles speak in this edition, across 24 scenes. 51 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading