Play library

The Merchant of Venice: every role by lines, words, and stage time

William Shakespeare. 22 speaking roles, 20,855 words, about 149 minutes of speech.

The Offbook team

Oct 8, 2026

Portia has the most to say in The Merchant of Venice: about 577 lines and 4,599 words, 22.1% of the play. The Merchant of Venice follows Antonio’s bond with the moneylender Shylock and Bassanio’s courtship of Portia. Portia is the largest part, with more than a fifth of the words. Shylock has the second-largest share but speaks in only 5 of 20 sections, and Antonio, the merchant of the title, has about 7%.

Speaking roles
22
Scenes
20
Words
20,855
Speech time
149 min

Every role, largest first

RoleLinesWordsShareMinutesScenes
Portia5774,59922.1%32.99
Shylock3512,87413.8%20.55
Bassanio3362,58912.4%18.56
Launcelot1641,4496.9%10.46
Antonio1881,4336.9%10.26
Gratiano1771,3706.6%9.88
Lorenzo1791,3286.4%9.57
Salarino1058063.9%5.86
Morocco1037973.8%5.72
Nerissa856943.3%5.07
Jessica876623.2%4.77
Arragon654972.4%3.61
Salanio554382.1%3.14
Duke574182%3.01
Gobbo382911.4%2.11
Salerio251740.8%1.22
Clerk141380.7%1.01
Servant171260.6%0.93
Tubal14970.5%0.71
Stephano8540.3%0.41
Leonardo2110.1%0.11
Balthasar170%0.11

Who speaks in which scene

Darker cells mean more words in that scene. Use it to plan rehearsal calls, or to see how long an actor waits between entrances.

Role1.11.21.32.12.22.32.42.52.62.72.82.93.13.23.33.43.54.14.25.1
Portia
Shylock
Bassanio
Launcelot
Antonio
Gratiano
Lorenzo
Salarino
Morocco
Nerissa
Jessica
Arragon
Salanio
Duke

The longest speeches

SpeechSceneWordsLines
Morocco: “Some god direct my judgment! Let me see;”Act 2, Scene 738948
Arragon: “And so have I address’d me. Fortune now”Act 2, Scene 928034
Launcelot: “Certainly my conscience will serve me to run f…”Act 2, Scene 227128
Bassanio: “So may the outward shows be least themselves:”Act 3, Scene 226835
Bassanio: “What find I here?”Act 3, Scene 226435
Shylock: “I have possess’d your grace of what I purpose;”Act 4, Scene 122828
Portia: “You see me, Lord Bassanio, where I stand,”Act 3, Scene 221326
Portia: “I pray you, tarry: pause a day or two”Act 3, Scene 220624
Gratiano: “Let me play the fool:”Act 1, Scene 119726
Shylock: “To bait fish withal: if it will feed nothing e…”Act 3, Scene 119420

Small roles that can be doubled

These pairs of small roles never speak in the same scene, so one actor could play both. Check entrances and silent appearances in your script before you cast it this way.

  • Salarino and Morocco
  • Salarino and Nerissa
  • Salarino and Arragon
  • Salarino and Duke
  • Salarino and Gobbo
  • Salarino and Salerio
  • Salarino and Clerk
  • Salarino and Stephano
  • Salarino and Leonardo
  • Salarino and Balthasar
  • Morocco and Nerissa
  • Morocco and Jessica

Roles and monologues in depth

Questions actors ask

Who has the most lines in The Merchant of Venice?

Portia, with about 577 lines and 4,599 words, 22.1% of everything spoken in the play. Shylock is next, with about 351 lines (13.8%).

How long is The Merchant of Venice?

The full text has 20,855 spoken words, about 149 minutes at 140 words a minute before pauses, scene changes, and cuts. Most productions cut the text, so running times vary.

How many speaking roles are in The Merchant of Venice?

22 named roles speak in this edition, across 20 scenes. 8 of them have less than 2% of the words, which is why small parts are often doubled.

Keep reading